Saturday, March 15, 2008

News, News and More News

Boy have I got news! So much is going on right now!!


First of all, our new images have finally arrived!


And do you know what that means??

It means that it is almost time for our GRAND OPENING!!


Yep, that is right! On Monday March 17 Artful Inkables will be fully open and ready for business with both Awesome Old and Nifty New Images available.


Now, do you want to see a sneak peek? I have a card that I just made using an adorable image that I'm dying to share with ya'll! And do you know what? It's my company so I can do what I want! *grin* So here it is...I hope you like it!



The main picture is actually 2 separate images (fairy and mushrooms), masked together. The set is called Enchanted Fairies and has 4 other stamps in the set besides these 2. The card stock in this sample is by Stampin' Up! and the patterned paper is by Basic Grey. The images are colored with prismacolor pencils and blended with gamsol. The origin of the wide satin ribbon is, unfortunately, unknown.


And finally, a bit of a tease...


We will, of course, be having a grand opening special that will be running for our entire first month. But I think I'll save that bit of news until tomorrow.

5 comments:

Amanda Sewell said...

YAY! That is a gorgeous card Kristin and the masking is perfect! You are such an amazing artist :)

stampin_melissa said...

Gorgeous, gorgeous, gorgeous! Ditto what Manda said! Yeah for Amanda being the first design team member! Woo-hoo!

BTW, I got my froggie and hope to have some time to play! I'll let you know when I get something posted!

Hugs!!!

Anonymous said...

This card is so Beautiful,Thank you for the sneek peek and Congratulations on your new start up..l'm so glad l found your blog and look forward to seeing more.

Teresa said...

Huge congrats, Amanda! Beautiful card Kristin - can't wait to see what you have in store!!!

Velta said...

OMG Kristin...you are the talent diva of all stampers...I just love this. I will be posting some of your Pond Friends soon...I cannot wait to ink these images up. Again...little miss Talent Diva...LOVE IT!!!!